RAD Category Search
RAD Category Search
Notice Listings on Choice Mobility
Notice Section 1.6.D PBV: Other Miscellaneous Provisions Notice Section 1.7.C PBRA: Other Miscellaneous Provisions. Notice Section 1.11.D Exemptions from the Choice Mobility-Component Notice Section 1.6.D.9 Choice Mobility Notice Section 1.7.C.5 Choice-Mobility
Documents on Choice Mobility

Your search did not return any document references on Choice Mobility.

Questions on Choice Mobility

Time Period for Choice Mobility Voucher

What is the time period for a resident to request a voucher after the one year obligation has been met?

The resident may request a Choice Mobility voucher at any time after one year.

Choice Mobility Exemption Approval

How do I know if my request for a good cause exemption from Choice Mobility was approved?

If the PHA requested a good cause exemption in their RAD application, after CHAP issuance the Executive Director will receive an email notifying them of whether or not the exemption was approved. The Transaction Manager will be copied on this email as well. The exemption approval is also logged on the RAD Resource Desk on the Property Details page for future reference.

Choice Mobility Voucher Definition and Requirements

Could you point to a Notice or other official document that provides a clear, succinct definition of “Choice Mobility Voucher” and its requirements in the context of RAD?

For RAD, the Choice-Mobility was modeled after the requirements in the PBV program. The statutory reference is Section 8(o)(13)(E)(i) of the Housing Act of 1937. The regulatory reference is 24 CFR 983.260. Under RAD, HUD made no changes in Choice-Mobility for PBV conversions. For PBRA conversions, see section 1.7(C)(5).

Waiting Period for PBV Tenants to Exercise Choice Mobility Option after Closing

Do residents of a PBV RAD conversion have to wait 12 months or 24 months after the execution of the HAP to exercise their right to move into tenant-based assistance?

See the RAD Notice REV-2, page 61, item 9 Choice Mobility, which makes it clear that, with PBVs, a resident's ability to access the choice-mobility option is available "at any time after the first year of occupancy." Note that the choice-mobility requirements for PBV conversions differ in some respects from the choice-mobility requirements for PBRA conversions.

Choice Mobility for New Residents after RAD Conversion

Is choice mobility only available to residents who were in place at conversion, or can new residents eventually qualify for it too?

For covered projects, the Choice-Mobility option is available to all existing and future residents. Note, however, that there may be limits on the number of residents in a covered project who might receive a Choice-Mobility option in any given year. See Notice PIH-2032 REV-2 for additional information on the Choice-Mobility requirement (see in particular section 1.6.D.9 for PBV conversions and section 1.7.C.5 for PBRA conversions). Some RAD PBRA conversions received an exemption from the Choice-Mobility requirement at the time of the initial RAD application and approval, as discussed on Section 2.3.6.C.3 of the Notice.