RAD Category Search
RAD Category Search
Notice Listing on New Construction
Notice Section 1.4.A.8 Additional Design Considerations
Documents on New Construction

Your search did not return any document references on New Construction.

Questions on New Construction

As part of a RAD conversion, can my PHA demolish the existing structure and undertake new construction?

As part of a RAD conversion, can my PHA demolish the existing structure and undertake new construction?

The RAD program was designed to help address the large backlog of capital needs in public housing. A PHA may use RAD to rehabilitate an existing project or, where circumstances warrant, demolish a project and build new replacement housing, including atoff-site locations. However, this type of redevelopment will very likely require more than debt financing to be feasible. Additional funding possibilities include LIHTC equity, soft financing sources such as green funding products, CDBG, HOME, the Affordable Housing Program of the Federal Home Loan Banks, local housing trust funds or foundation funding and PHA sources such as Operating Funds, Capital Fund and, Replacement Housing Factor Funds. Other public housing development funds targeted to distressed housing may be available under the HUD’s Choice Neighborhoods Initiative. A separate Section 18 Demo/Dspo approval is not required under RAD. However, PHAs should keep in mind that they must follow the Uniform Relocation Act with respect to resident relocation and that current residents of the project being converted under RAD have the right to return to the site without re-screening. [See Final RAD Notice References: Paragraphs 1.5, B and 1A.1,C.]

Demo/Dispo, Transfer of Assistance and RPCA Requirement

If a HA is proposing to do a RAD conversion of Public Housing that involves demolishing an existing project and rebuilding an equal or greater number of units on the same site, is this treated in essentially the same way as for a RAD conversion with rehab? Is it unnecessary to do a transfer of assistance as long as the units are being rebuilt on the same site? Where and how does the RAD PCA fit into this scenario?

In the situation you describe, a transfer of assistance would not be needed, because the RAD project would be located on the same site as the current public housing. In demolition-and-reconstruction projects, a RAD PCA is not required. See Notice PIH-2012-32, page 26, footnote 6; and Attachment 1A.1 paragraph B. [Updated 7.29.13]

Davis Bacon and Section 3 Applicability

What is the trigger for Davis-Bacon and Section 3 under a RAD conversion?

Davis-Bacon and Section 3 are triggered by any any rehabilitation or new construction performed as part of the “Year One” repair schedule defined by the RPCA, Financing Plan and Rad Conversion Commitment. In addition, and substantial repairs undertaken prior to conversion (i.e., pre-conversion rehabilitation with Capital Funds).

RPCA Requirement for New Construction or Substanital Renovation RAD Conversions (non-FHA Financing)

Is a RAD Property Condition Assessment (RPCA) required on a new construction or substantial renovation transaction?

A RPCA is required for all RAD transactions, except the following: 1) New Construction; 2) Gut Rehab (essentially, down to the stud); or 3) Recently modernized or constructed buildings (based on the recommendation of the HUD RAD Transaction Manager and approval by the RAD Team Lead). However, the RPCA Excel tool is still required to size the reserve for replacement deposit on all sub-rehab transactions, with the exception of “gut rehabs”. “Gut rehabilitation” is defined as “removal/replacement of all or substantially all interior finished surfaces”.

Definition of "New Construction" for FHEO Civil Rights Review

What level of work is considered "new construction" for a RAD project when rehab is being done? For example, would a PHA be required to perform an FHEO review for "new construction" if it is gut-rehabbing all of the units?

For the purposes of RAD, new construction refers to the construction of entirely new structures and/or significant extensions of existing structures. Substantial rehabilitation of an existing structure that may include the demolition of units and walls but that will re-use the existing foundation is not considered new construction.